NSE Symbol: | BSE Code: | ISIN: | Sector:

  • Add to Portfolio
  • Add to Watchlist
  • Add to Alert
  • Add to Message
Add to Portfolio
NSE
498.40
Change Change %
8.25 1.68%

Updated:17 Sep, 2014, 15:59 PM IST

BSE
498.75
Change Change %
8.70 1.78%

Updated:17 Sep, 2014, 15:58 PM IST

Tata Steel's Financial Summary

View last 5 years Financial Summary

ParameterMAR'14
(₹ Cr.)
MAR'13
(₹ Cr.)
YoY
%Change
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Share Capital3,246.413,246.410.00%
Share Warrants & Outstandings
Total Reserves 60,453.3354,596.6210.73%
Shareholder's Funds63,699.7457,843.0310.13%
Long-Term Borrowings0.000.000.00%
Secured Loans2,125.552,036.024.40%
Unsecured Loans21,682.5421,529.550.71%
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities2,038.981,843.7410.59%
Other Long Term Liabilities0.2391.09-99.75%
Long Term Trade Payables983.29289.78239.32%
Long Term Provisions1,905.052,113.42-9.86%
Total Non-Current Liabilities28,735.6427,903.602.98%
Current Liabilities
Trade Payables8,263.616,363.6629.86%
Other Current Liabilities8,671.678,509.791.90%
Short Term Borrowings43.6970.94-38.41%
Short Term Provisions1,902.811,544.2623.22%
Total Current Liabilities18,881.7816,488.6514.51%
Total Liabilities1,11,317.161,02,235.288.88%
ASSETS
Non-Current Assets0.000.000.00%
Gross Block39,644.0538,531.912.89%
Less: Accumulated Depreciation15,240.7613,519.6512.73%
Less: Impairment of Assets137.54137.210.24%
Net Block24,265.7524,875.05-2.45%
Lease Adjustment A/c0.000.000.00%
Capital Work in Progress18,509.408,722.29112.21%
Intangible assets under development0.000.000.00%
Pre-operative Expenses pending0.000.000.00%
Assets in transit0.000.000.00%
Non Current Investments52,318.5649,984.804.67%
Long Term Loans & Advances4,080.076,574.15-37.94%
Other Non Current Assets106.4568.1956.11%
Total Non-Current Assets99,280.2390,224.4810.04%
Current Assets Loans & Advances
Currents Investments 2,343.24434.00439.92%
Inventories6,007.815,257.9414.26%
Sundry Debtors770.81796.92-3.28%
Cash and Bank961.162,192.36-56.16%
Other Current Assets182.38615.80-70.38%
Short Term Loans and Advances1,299.202,207.83-41.15%
Total Current Assets11,564.6011,504.850.52%
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)-7,317.18-4,983.8046.82%
Total Current Assets Excluding Current Investments9,221.3611,070.85-16.71%
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off472.33505.95-6.64%
Total Assets1,11,317.161,02,235.288.88%
Contingent Liabilities8,874.176,517.3636.16%
Total Debt27,917.2627,507.791.49%
Book Value (in ₹)627.59566.9410.70%
Adjusted Book Value (in ₹)627.59566.9410.70%