NSE Symbol: | BSE Code: | ISIN: | Sector:

  • Add to Portfolio
  • Add to Watchlist
  • Add to Alert
  • Add to Message
Add to Portfolio
NSE
554.55
Change Change %
-7.65 -1.36%

Updated:23 Jul, 2014, 15:55 PM IST

BSE
554.95
Change Change %
-7.15 -1.27%

Updated:23 Jul, 2014, 15:49 PM IST

Tata Steel's Financial Summary

View last 5 years Financial Summary

ParameterMAR'12
(₹ Cr.)
MAR'11
(₹ Cr.)
YoY
%Change
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Share Capital3,246.412,459.4132.00%
Share Warrants & Outstandings
Total Reserves 51,649.9545,807.0212.76%
Shareholder's Funds54,896.3648,444.6313.32%
Long-Term Borrowings0.000.000.00%
Secured Loans1,915.471,860.052.98%
Unsecured Loans19,437.7322,639.00-14.14%
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities970.51936.803.60%
Other Long Term Liabilities5.940.00100.00%
Long Term Trade Payables210.11373.88-43.80%
Long Term Provisions1,851.302,201.47-15.91%
Total Non-Current Liabilities24,391.0628,011.20-12.92%
Current Liabilities
Trade Payables5,973.234,464.8133.78%
Other Current Liabilities8,798.556,262.1040.50%
Short Term Borrowings65.62149.13-56.00%
Short Term Provisions2,066.242,219.85-6.92%
Total Current Liabilities16,903.6413,095.8929.08%
Total Liabilities96,191.0689,551.727.41%
ASSETS
Non-Current Assets0.000.000.00%
Gross Block23,485.6322,846.262.80%
Less: Accumulated Depreciation11,986.1710,914.869.82%
Less: Impairment of Assets133.20126.305.46%
Net Block11,366.2611,805.10-3.72%
Lease Adjustment A/c0.000.000.00%
Capital Work in Progress16,058.495,612.28186.13%
Intangible assets under development0.000.000.00%
Pre-operative Expenses pending0.000.000.00%
Assets in transit0.000.000.00%
Non Current Investments49,078.3543,565.1512.66%
Long Term Loans & Advances6,415.8010,453.41-38.62%
Other Non Current Assets2.762.760.00%
Total Non-Current Assets82,921.6671,438.7016.07%
Current Assets Loans & Advances
Currents Investments 1,204.172,999.79-59.86%
Inventories4,858.993,953.7622.90%
Sundry Debtors904.08424.02113.22%
Cash and Bank3,946.994,138.78-4.63%
Other Current Assets122.18137.73-11.29%
Short Term Loans and Advances1,828.096,458.94-71.70%
Total Current Assets12,864.5018,113.02-28.98%
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)-4,039.145,017.13-180.51%
Total Current Assets Excluding Current Investments11,660.3315,113.23-22.85%
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off404.900.00100.00%
Total Assets96,191.0689,551.727.41%
Contingent Liabilities5,057.945,091.81-0.67%
Total Debt26,172.2528,301.12-7.52%
Book Value (in ₹)537.64487.5510.27%
Adjusted Book Value (in ₹)537.64487.5510.27%